Optical Circulator 3 Ports C+L (1520~1620)nm Polarization Insensitive

Optical Circulator 3 Ports C+L (1520~1620)nm Polarization Insensitive

US$125.00

( Order Today, Ship before 12/08/2022 )
  • Description
  • Reviews
  • FAQs

Optical Circulator 3 Ports C+L (1520~1620nm) Polarization Insensitive, 1M


Fiber-Online’s Three-port Optical Circulator allows light to travel in only one direction. A signal entering to Port 1 will exit Port 2 with minimal loss, while a signal entering Port 2 will exit Port 3 with minimal loss. Light entering port 2 experiences a large amount of loss at port 1, and light entering port 3 experiences a large amount of loss at ports 2 and 1. Optical circulators are non-reciprocal devices. This means that any changes in the properties of the light caused by passing through the device are not reversed by traveling in the opposite direction.


Optical Circulator is widely used in advanced communication systems and fiber-optical sensor systems.
All Fiber-Online's products are qualification tested.


Characteristics


  • Low Back Reflection
  • High Extinction Ratio
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • High Return Loss


Applications


  • DWDM system
  • Add-Drop Multiplexing
  • Fiber Amplifier
  • Fiber Sensor
  • Chromatic Dispersion Compensation Devices
  • Fiber Bragg Grating


Application Diagram


As the picture shows: The input DWDM channels are coupled into Port 1 of the device with a FBG device connected to Port 2. The single wavelength reflected from the FBG then reenters the Circulator in Port 2 and is routed accordingly to Port 3. The remaining signals pass through the FBG and exit on the top fiber.
Circulator used to drop an optical channel from a DWDM system using a Fiber Bragg Grating.


As the picture shows: A Circulator is located at both ends of the fiber. Each Circulator functions to add a signal in one direction while removing the signal in the other. See the example to the left.
Circulator can be used to send optical signals through a single fiber in two directions.


 


Dimension




Sample Picture



Order Information


wavelength Type Grade Pigtail Type Length Connector
1310nm
1480nm
1550nm
1585nm
1520~1620nm
3 Ports
4 Ports
P Grade 250um bare fiber
900um loose tube
3mm loose tube
2mm loose tube
0.5m
0.8m
1.0m
1.5m
2.0m
Custom
None
FC UPC/APC
SC UPC/APC
LC UPC/APC
ST UPC/APC
E2000 UPC/APC
MU


Note:
1. Wavelength: Fiber-Online can customize any other wavelengths according to your requirement.
2. Length: The default length for the cable is 1M, Fiber-Mart could also provide 0.5M,0.8M,1.5M, 2.0M ,etc.
3. Connector: Each port of the Circulator could be with any connector such as FC/LC/SC/ST,etc. Please contact us by email to [email protected] or call at +86 1 86 2786-1199 if you have any requirement for it.
 


Type
Parameter
3 Port 4 Port
Operating wavelength (nm) 1310, 1480,1550,1585,(+/-30) C+L(1520~1620) 1310,1480,1550,1585,(+/-30) C+L (1520~1620)
Isolation (λc,23℃ all sop) (dB) ≥40 ≥40 ≥40 ≥40
Isolation (Over all λ, T, sop) (dB) ≥35 ≥30 ≥35 ≥30
Insertion Loss (λc,0~70℃ all sop) (dB) Grade P ≤0.8 ≤1.1 ≤0.8 ≤1.2
Grade A ≤1.0 ≤1.2 ≤1.0 ≤1.3
PDL (dB) ≤0.15 ≤0.20
Return loss (dB) ≥50
PMD (ps) ≤0.1
Directivity ≥50
Power handling (mW) ≤300
Fiber Type SMF-28e
Operating temperature (℃) 0 ~ +70
Storage temperature (℃) -40 ~ +85
Package Dimensions (mm) For bare fiber of 900um loose tube φ5.5×L50(P2) φ5.5×L68(P5) φ5.5×L64(P8)
For 3mm cable L98XW14.5XH8.5(P6) L90XW20XH9.5(P9)



Customers Reviews
0 Reviews
 (0)
 (0)
 (0)
 (0)
 (0)
Write Review

WRITE A REVIEW

  • Use your name:

  • Email:

Score:

Image:

Content:

* Delivery Time.

We need 1-2 days to process your order before shipping. There are two shipping methoed.

Fast Delivery: The delivery time for US, European countries the delivery will take 3-5 days.
Slow Delivery: The delivery time for US, European countries the delivery will take 7-15 days.

* Tracking information.

After we ship package, customer receive automatic email with tracking details.

* Lost Package Policy.

If a package did not arrive in 2 weeks after the shipping date, then this package is treated as Lost. In this case a new package will be shipped to the customer provided we are able to give the same items as those purchased by the customer. If we are not able to provide the same items to substitute the lost ones we will either propose to the customer similar items or refund their cost as it will be mutually agree with the customer. If one or more items neither the same nor similar are available to be shipped, the customer can request to cancel the order entirely, thus the total cost of the order including shipping and handling cost will be fully refunded.
 

Copyright © 2022 Fiber-Online.com All Rights Reserved. Powered by Fiber-MART.COM
payment